About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit our website, make use of SolidCP services, and how this information will be used.
We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.
If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. server support, server deployment, server migrations, etc…). SolidCP may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information SolidCP makes sure it is not shared or stored outside its own properties and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

The personal information we collect may include Name, Email Address, IP Address, Company Name. If you are to purchase a product from us then we collect other information and store them in accordance with Dutch law For Example Fraud Prevention, VAT, Payment processing information (We do not we do not store any card information but it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.).

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to SolidCP by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold, given to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your expressed permission.

Personal information collected and/or processed by SolidCP is held in accordance with the provisions of the Dutch Law. This is upheld by the supervisory authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/) and all breaches will be reported to them in line with Dutch law.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of VAT). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

How we store information collected and who has access

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). That information may be processed by staff or contractors operating outside the EEA who work for or with us. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of SolidCP, its members or others.

How we use “cookies”

Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Access to information

The EU Data Protection Directive 2001 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please contact us.

Your Choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

If you want to change these preferences at a later date you should find the option in your account. Failing that please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to legal at solidcp.com.

 

Downloads