Moving from exchang...
 
Notifications
Clear all

Moving from exchange 2010 to 2016

3 Posts
2 Users
0 Reactions
760 Views
Posts: 2
 pm
Customer
Topic starter
(@pm)
New Member
Joined: 2 years ago

Hello!

 

I need advice on how to proceed in my situation of switching Exchange servers from version 2010 to version 2016.

The situation is the following. We migrated from Exchange 2010 to 2016. All settings and mailboxes have been migrated. At the moment, both versions work together. I can't switch panel correctly. Now when users create a mailbox through the panel, it is created on exchange 2010 and I migrate it to 2016 🙂

In the panel settings->servers there is an old Post01 server (Hosted Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, Hosted Organizations)

What steps I took (possibly incorrect):

1. Installed agent 1.4.8 on a new mail server.

2. Added two providers on it - Hosted Microsoft Exchange Server 2016, Hosted Organizations

 

From now on, I don't know what to do next. I don't know how to switch one server to another.

Perhaps I initially went the wrong way.

In Virtual Servers, I removed the old servers and added new ones. All the same the panel creates users on old Exchange.

Can you tell me where to go next? Without a panel switch, I can't get rid of the old mail server. I just started to study this panel. She came to me by inheritance.

 

Thanks!

 

Panel version 1.4.7

2 Replies
Posts: 2
 pm
Customer
Topic starter
(@pm)
New Member
Joined: 2 years ago

After carefully studying the forum, I realized that it was not necessary to create new servers.

It was necessary to switch the service on Exchange 2016 in the SQL base and change the URL in the server settings.

Now everything works as it should.

But there is one problem in the Hub Transport Service and Client Access Service settings.

The old server is still listed there and empty fields have appeared.

At attempt of removal of lines there is an error.

Can you help me with this?

There is nothing in the logs about this error.

Thanks!


 

Reply
Posts: 1456
Admin
(@trobinson)
Noble Member
Joined: 9 years ago

Hello,

You are correct you just need to change the Provider version and set the URL to the new server. Addionally ensure to rename the server in SolidCP so it shows correctly and any URLs change between exchange versions such as powershell.

Apart from that there should be no other changes needed. With your error it is best to check the Windows Eventlog as to the reason for the error.

Regards,

Trevor

Reply
Share: